CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 E89118

Mr. Monye Sheth
GLOBAL ERA INC.
37-25 81st Street, Room No. 6A
Jackson Heights, NY 11372

RE: The tariff classification of Fuji Color Film 35mm from India

Dear Mr. Seth:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicated in your letter and conversation with us, that you intended to import 35mm Fuji Color Film in rolls of 24 and 36 exposures, put up in retail packages.

The applicable subheading for the 35mm Fuji Color Film in rolls of 24 and 36 exposures will be 3702.54.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed: Other film, for color photography: Of a width exceeding 16mm but not exceeding 35 mm and of a length not exceeding 30 m, other than for slides: 35mm. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

In regard to any restriction with respect to the importation of this film, we recommend that you contact the Office of Rulings and Regulations, Intellectual Property Rights Branch at 202-927-2330.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division